fbpx
Select Page

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit, part of The Visual Theatre, located at Spanjaardstraat 23, 3015 TG Rotterdam, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Email: emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl
Telephone: + 31 0683707749
Address: Spanjaardstraat 23, 3015 TG, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Which personal data do we process?

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you’ve provided us with this data yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Phone number
Email address
Work-related information
Address
IP-address
Location data
Information about your activities on our website
Internet browser and device type

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?

Our website and/or service doesn’t intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age – unless they have permission from their parents or a guardian. We are, however, unable to verify whether a visitor is older than 16 old. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without specific parental/guardian consent, please contact us at emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling a payment
Sending our newsletter
Create an account on our website
To call or e-mail you if this is necessary for carrying out our services.
Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.
Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for tax return purposes.

How long do we store personal information?

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Name and surname —> 15 years if there is no further contact after a request, newsletter subscription, download, etc. and no business deal results from it. —> This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.

Details of your activities on our website/Internet Browser and device type —> 50 months. The data is reset when new activity occurs. —> This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.

Data at the time of entering into an agreement —> As long as the agreement is in force, plus 15 years. —> This is necessary for the proper execution of the agreement and our business operations.

Sharing of personal data with third parties.

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligations. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit also provides other third parties with your personal data. We only do this with your express permission.

Data analytics —> Google Analytics —> Improving our website, analytics and marketing purposes —> United States —> Website behaviour and IP address

Communication —> Gmail / Google Drive —> Communication purposes —> United States —> Name, contact details and work-related information

Marketing —> ActiveCampaign —> Sending of targeted and relevant emails —> United States—> Name, preferences, contact details and work-related information

Marketing —> Google AdWords —> Marketing purposes —> United States —> Email address

Marketing —> Facebook, Facebook Pixel —> Marketing purposes —> United States —> Website behaviour, IP address and email address

Marketing —> LinkedIn —> Marketing purposes —> United States —> Website behaviour, IP address and email address

Hosting —> QWeb —> Hosting of our website —> The Netherlands —> Log details

Cookies (or similar techniques) that we use.

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer’s, tablet’s or smartphone’s browser when you first visit this website. Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to use them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies.

Overview

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Your consent applies to the following domains: www.emmyvanthiel.nl, avic.emmyvanthiel.nl

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Unclassified

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

ActiveCampaign cookies

Personal information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Such information includes your name, e-mail address and telephone number. We will only collect personal information if you voluntarily submit it to us. Personal data is collected via the forms on our website. When you send us personal information and actively indicate that you want to receive more information, i.e. free content about trends and/or commercial offers and we are allowed to use your data for this purpose, you give us permission to monitor your behaviour on our website, to record it and to link it to your personal data via ActiveCampaign’s tracking cookie. This allows us to send you relevant content and/or commercial offers based on your behaviour on our website. The tracking cookie of ActiveCampaign then changes from a cookie that collects anonymous data to a cookie that collects personal data for marketing purposes.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can request us to send you or someone else a computer file containing the personal details that we collected about you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or objection regarding the processing of your personal data to emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl.
To ensure that the request for access was made by you, we will ask you to send us a copy of your identity document. In this copy, to protect your privacy, you can obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Social Security number (BSN). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within
four weeks.
Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority.
You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Payments

Payments must be made at once unless agreed upon differently.

If you are behind with your payments, Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit reserves the right to cancel her obligations until you have paid.
Offers, prices or quotes do not automatically apply to future programs or offers.
Tickets purchased for an event of the Academy voor Innovation & Creativity cannot be canceled.

Cross border transfers

Our website is maintained in The Netherlands. If you are visiting from the regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from those in The Netherlands, please note that you may be transferring your information to The Netherlands and in other countries around the world. You freely and specifically give us your consent to export and use your information within The Netherlands and in other countries as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in The Netherlands may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in The Netherlands.

Conditions for participation in programs

Both individuals and entrepreneurs can participate in the programs of the Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit.

I share my knowledge, experience and tools in my programs. In addition to following the program, you must reserve sufficient time for the assignments yourself. I cannot guarantee that will follow my programs generate successes in your life or business. I will make every effort to ensure that you have the right tools to follow and complete my programs successfully. And I am willing to help you as best as I can during the duration of the program. The support that I offer depends on the program. The support is described on the website of the various programs.

Refund guarantee and/or trial period

For us it is very important that our participants are satisfied. For this reason we have a refund/money back guarantee. You ask for a refund within 14 (fourteen) days after the start of the program. You can cancel by sending an email to emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl. If you already have have made payments, I will refund these amounts as soon as possible.

After the 14 (fourteen) day period it is no longer possible to cancel the program and you have to pay the full participation fee.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the program or part of the program or the support from our team, you must let us know as soon as possible by sending me an email to emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl

You will write a description of the complaint that is as clear as possible so that we are able to respond. If the complaint is justified, we correct it. We can’t handle any complaints that are not clearly defined.

Complaints must be submitted to us within 14 days of following a certain program. If you report the complaint later, you will no longer be entitled to compensation.

Complaints submitted will be answered within a period of 14 days from the day of receiving. If a complaint requires a foreseeable longer processing time, it will be processed within the period of 14 days responded with an acknowledgment of reading and an indication when one more detailed answer is possible expect.

Even if you send a complaint, your obligation to pay will continue to exist.

Intellectual property / use of materials.

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit owns the intellectual property rights to the texts, videos and other materials of the online academy. While and after the program you can use the materials. It is not permitted to share this with third parties, unless we have given written permission for this.

It is also not allowed to sell the acquired knowledge commercially or to include it in a own program, unless we have given written permission for this.

Materials and licenses

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit strives to keep the materials accessible to participants for life, online, but we cannot guarantee this. If Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit is going to remove the materials, or move to a different URL, then we will always inform you about this by e-mail 1 (one) month in advance so that you are able to download it or save it in another way. We will always send this message to the last e-mail address you submitted to us. Not updating your e-mail address is at your risk.

How we protect personal data.

Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or send an email to: emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl.

Changes

From time to time and for various reasons, Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit may make changes or additions to its privacy statement. The most current privacy statement can be viewed on our website at any time. This version was created in July 2019.
The information on this website is solely intended as general information. No rights can be derived from this information. Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit is not liable for any damage that may arise as a result of incorrect or incomplete information on this website.

Applicable law

Since Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit is based in The Netherlands, the Dutch law applies to this Privacy policy. We are not responsible for any type-errors.
In the event of any disputes, we will always first do our best to resolve the dispute mutually,
before we submit a dispute to the court.

Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl.

Contact

Spanjaardstraat 23
3025 TG Rotterdam
The Netherlands

emmy@emmyvanthiel.nl

Privacy Policy

© 2019 Academie voor Innovatie & Creativiteit

Follow

"Become the most innovative person you know"